Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Broken Arrow Public Schools

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Visioning Task Force Members

To help determine the academic programming options and extracurricular activities available to future high school students, a 30-member Visioning Task Force was assembled by an open-application process. These individuals were chosen based on their experience in curriculum and program development, who exemplified innovative instructional design in a classroom setting and who had experience in fostering community partnerships.

Tentatively, the task force will attend nine monthly meetings in addition to conducting various research studies and focus groups. This process is anticipated to last through May of 2018. After the Visioning Task Force has determined how to provide the best programming options for students, they will reconvene with the Steering Committee to present their findings and together, the Visioning Task Force and Steering Committee will provide a final recommendation and roadmap to the Board of Education in the summer of 2018.

Community Members

  1. James Royal (Pride booster club communications manager)
  2. Chancey Bosch (Professor of Curriculum and Design, ORU)
  3. Chris Johnson (former school administrator; parent of elementary student)
  4. Lucinda Morte (mental health coordinator with experience in integrating curriculum design; parent of elementary student)
  5. Amanda Westcott (English teacher, formerly at BAHS and currently at TulsaTech; parent of secondary student)
  6. Amy Barnes (secondary and higher-ed curriculum and program design experience; parent of secondary student)

Fine Arts Representation

  1. Rick Dale (BAPS Director of Fine Arts)
  2. Darrin Davis (BAPS Director of Bands)

Athletics Representation

  1. Tiffany Jones (BAPS Head Women’s Basketball Coach and social studies teacher/department chair at BAHS)
  2. Meag Warren (BAPS Tigettes coach and math teacher at BAHS)

Activities Representation

  1. Jason Jedamski (BAPS Co-Director of Student Life and Activities at BAHS)
  2. Mary Fowler (BAPS leadership and physical education teacher; community service outreach at BAHS)

Academics Representation

  1. Heather Goodenough (BAPS Secondary Instructional Specialist - social studies)
  2. Beth Johnson (BAPS Secondary Instructional Specialist - instructional technology)
  3. Jill Taylor (math teacher and department chair at BAHS)
  4. Amy Presley (social studies teacher at BAHS)
  5. Tricia Torres (English teacher at BAHS)
  6. Jennifer Murray (English teacher at BAFA)
  7. Sheila Gilliam (Special Education teacher at BAFA)
  8. Coady Pratt (Business elective teacher at BAHS)
  9. Diana Bjornson (District Assessment Coordinator - BAHS)
  10. Sean Stevens (science teacher at BAHS)
  11. Donna Gradel (District Teacher of the Year, science teacher/department chair at BAHS)
  12. Joey Hoffman (elementary teacher - Master’s degree in curriculum studies)
  13. Jennifer Betsworth (elementary teacher - Master’s degree in curriculum studies)

Administrator Representation

  1. Bridget Powell (elementary assistant principal)
  2. Tracy Green (secondary assistant principal)
  3. Liz Burns (BAHS principal)
  4. Beth Gilbert (BAFA principal)
  5. Kim Garrett (BAHS grade level principal)